Our Privacy Policy was last updated on February 20, 2024.

This Privacy Policy is developed for Fletcher’s Keep Senior Dog Foundation. Our Website address is https://fletcherskeep.com

Our Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures for collecting, using and disclosing Your information when You use the Service. This Privacy Policy tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. Your privacy is very important to Us, and this Privacy Policy outlines how We protect the Personal Data We collect about You.

We use Your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service and our Programs. By using the Service and enrolling in our Programs, You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear singular or plural.

Definitions

For this Privacy Policy:

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service or enrolling in Our Programs, We may ask You to provide Us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify You. Personal Data and other potentially sensitive information that We may collect may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of Our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device’s unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include Cookies, which can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

Persistent Cookies are provided on the Website for your convenience. For example, if you leave a comment on our Website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We use Session Cookies to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services. These Session Cookies also make your experience on Our Website more convenient. 

Third parties on Our Site may use Persistent Cookies. These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify You as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with Your device to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how Our users react to them.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Organization may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

We may share Your Personal Data in the following situations:

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Organization will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Our legal agreements and policies.

The Organization will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for more extended periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Organization’s operating offices and other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. This information may be transferred to and maintained on computers outside your province, state, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from yours.

The Organization will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal Data is treated securely and under this Privacy Policy. The Organization will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure no transfer of Your Personal Data to an organization or a country unless adequate controls exist, including the security of Your data and other Personal Data.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Organization Transactions

If the Organization is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Organization may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

If authorized by law

The Organization may disclose Your Personal Data if it is authorized by applicable laws, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection Act (SBC 2003) Ch 63 and the BC Privacy Act, RSBC ch 373.

Other legal requirements

The Organization may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Your Personal Data

Safeguards are in place to protect the security of Personal Data. These safeguards include physical, technological, and administrative security measures appropriate to your personal data’s sensitivity. These safeguards are aimed at protecting Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These Service Providers collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 19 without their legal guardian’s consent. If You are a guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact Us.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third-party’s website. We strongly advise You to review the privacy policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for third-party sites or services’ content, privacy policies or practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact Us: By sending Us an email to our Privacy Officer at: admin@fletcherskeep.com


Stay Connected!

Subscribe to ‘Keepers: Guardians of the K9 Golden Years’ and receive regular updates, heartwarming stories, and inspiring journeys of senior dogs finding new beginnings.

Fletcher's Keep Senior Dog Foundation Logo

Fletcher’s Keep Senior Dog Foundation needs your help! Countless elderly dogs face uncertain futures. Help us to ensure that they are valued, loved and taken care of for their remaining years until it’s time to make the journey to Rainbow Bridge.